Oils are one of the oldest, if not the oldest, substances used for skin care. There are many different oils that can be used on the skin. Each oil has its own special properties that benefit the skin in some way. The type of oil you choose for your skin care depends on your type of skin, your needs, the cost and what is available to you.
Typically when oils are used for skin care they are used as a carrier, or base oil, for other ingredients, such as essential oils. Although the carrier oils usually have cosmetic benefits in their own right, the addition of essential oils can enhance them.
Emu oil is a highly penetrating oil due to a small molecular structure. Its chemical composition is very close to that of human sebum. This makes it a superior carrier oil for other ingredients. Because its composition is so close to the natural oils we produce, it enables other ingredients mixed with it to penetrate the skin better. It is high in essential fatty acids, is moisturizing and is good for wrinkles.
Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehip seed oil comes from the plant rosa mosqueta. It is a native plant of Chile, where much of the rosehip seed oil used for cosmetic application comes from. It is usually cold pressed because it is a delicate oil and should be kept refrigerated to prevent rancidity. Rosehip seed oil is high in essential fatty acids and is good for dehydrated, aging, scarred and sun-damaged skin.
Jojoba is a light cosmetic oil. It nourishes and hydrates the skin, keeping it soft and pliable. It is purported to minimize pore size with regular use. Jojoba oil is suitable for all skin types, and it absorbs well. It is resistant to rancidity and has a long shelf life. It is similar to human sebum and will create a protective barrier over the skin but will not aggravate acneic skins. Jojoba oil can also help to break up sebum in clogged pores.
Avocado oil is a rich, green-colored oil that is exceptionally well suited to dry, mature and sun-damaged skin. It is rich in vitamins including vitamin A, B1, B2, D and E. It also contains lecithin, amino acids, sterols and other fatty acids. Avocado oil is used for skin problems such as psoriasis and eczema. Refrigeration is recommended to maintain its integrity.
Almond oil is widely used in cosmetic preparations. It is recommended for all skin types and has superior emollient properties. It smooths, conditions and softens the skin. It contains skin-loving essential fatty acids and has a shelf life of approximately one year.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel oil is similar in viscosity and feel to almond oil, but is better suited to aging and sensitive skin. It is rich in fatty acids and has a golden color with a nutty odor. It prevents dehydration, has revitalizing properties and is good for inflammation, boils and burns. It absorbs readily, making it ideal for cosmetic use.
Olive oil has been used cosmetically since ancient times. It is rich and green in color with a characteristic odor. It helps maintain skin elasticity. It contains antioxidants to protect skin from damage. Because it is rich in essential fatty acids, olive oil is good for dehydrated and aging skin.