“Irish oatmeal” is oatmeal that has been made from steel-cut oats. Unlike rolled oats or instant oatmeal, steel-cut oats take a long time to cook. Irish oatmeal is popular in Britain.


Irish oatmeal is most commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, although it may also be incorporated into baked goods or as a base for dark beers, such as oatmeal stout.


Irish oatmeal is chewier and nuttier in flavor than other types of oatmeal. Some Irish oatmeal recipes incorporate milk or cream, dried fruit, fresh fruit, brown sugar and nuts.


Because Irish oatmeal is less processed than rolled oats or instant oatmeal, it is higher in fiber, B vitamins, calcium and protein. There is some evidence that oatmeal can help lower cholesterol levels.


Until relatively recently, oatmeal was seen as a “peasant” food. Today, oatmeal is more popular, due to its health benefits.

Other Names

Irish oatmeal is also known as Scottish oatmeal and steel-cut oatmeal.