Capric/caprylic triglycerid is a combined triester, a blend of capric and caprylic acids. It is also known as fractionated coconut oil. Its most popular use is as an emollient (for calming, and softening out the skin), due to the fact that it is capable of rapid penetration. It is also very commonly found in vitamins, as it is an effective dispersing agent. It is a very popular ingredient in many skin products and soaps.



Identification

Capric/caprylic acid is an MCT, which is a refined medium chain triglyceride, abbreviated as MCT. It has excellent stability of oxidation, and its shelf life is generally considered to be indefinite, with no real limits. It is known for not having any taste, scent or color whatsoever.

Uses

Capric/caprylic triglyceride is a common emollient and also a highly popular dispersing agent, and is often used as a vitamin solvent. It is often used for the production of soap, due to its function as a superfatting oil. It also enhances the spreading within skincare formulations.

Benefits

Some benefits of caprylic/capric triglyceride include the fact that it is not greasy at all, and has a very light texture. It is also rapidly absorbing, and is highly skin-compatible, due to the fact that it will not aggravate sensitive skin types. It also does not leave behind visible oil remnants on the skin. Since it has an extended shelf life, it does not necessitate special storage or handling practices, beyond being stored in a dry, cool location.

Reactions

In certain instances, people might experience a reaction to capric/caprylic triglyceride. As a result, consider testing it out before applying it on the skin in large amounts. Some possible side effects and reactions include rash, redness and itchiness.

Extraction

Capric/caprylic triglyceride is derived from the fruit coconut. Before the oil is even processed, it has very raised levels of saturated fat, with a content that remains around 90 percent. In its purest format, it has a milky color, though after being refined, it becomes clear (and is liquid at room temperature).