Packed with healthy fats and essential nutrients, almonds are one of nature’s super foods. Many people are aware of the almond’s internal benefits, but some may not be familiar with the external benefits almonds possess. The essential oils of almonds have been extracted for centuries for cosmetic uses, one of which is the treatment of scars on the skin.


Almonds, of the family N.O. Rosaceae, have been cultivated and revered for thousands of years. The trees originated in North Africa and western Asia but have made their way around the globe. In the United States, they are primarily cultivated in California.

Sweet almond oil was a popular commodity in places like Greece before the era of the Christians. Its medicinal and cosmetic benefits were large contributors to its popularity. This remains true to this day.


Sweet almond oil is prized in the cosmetic world for its natural emollient qualities, meaning it soothes and softens the skin. Its lower content of essential fatty acids (Omega-9 and Omega-6) make it a stable topical solution–one that is less greasy than oils with higher fatty-acid content. It is absorbed by the skin well, allowing the skin to benefit from the nutrients in the oil (especially vitamin E). It is a common base oil for massage and aromatherapy.

Scar Treatment

Because of the emollient qualities of almond oil, many people use it to aid in the smoothing and reduction of scar tissue. The benefits result from the skin’s ability to absorb the oil easily. The oil then works to keep the skin’s moisture levels balanced, thus generating smoothness and promoting an evenness in color. Success can usually be observed after a few weeks of twice-daily application to the affected area(s).


For external use, sweet almond oil, not bitter almond, should always be used. This treatment is optimal for superficial scarring; deep scars, or scars with keloid formations, should be treated by a professional. Be aware that no treatment can offer a total transformation.