Almond oil and jojoba oil have been used in synergy for years. Together, they are the top two oils with the nearest qualities to our own natural skin oils known as sebum. This makes the combination ideal for most skin types and can be used in moisturizers, cleansing creams, massage blends and cosmetics.
Benefits and Uses of Almond Oil
Almond oil alone is a great moisturizer. It is often used for softening wrinkles around the eyes and mouth. It is great for inflammatory conditions such as soothing cradle cap, eczema, dermatitis, irritation and itching. It leaves a mild oily residue, which makes it great for using as a base in massage blends. It carries a faint sweet floral aroma that is enjoyable on its own or blended with essential oils.
Benefits and Uses of Jojoba Oil
Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) oil is not actually oil but a liquid wax. Coming from the jojoba bean, the oil-like substance is the closest liquid to our own sebum. Being a wax that is high in antioxidants, there is little chance of deterioration and oxidation, meaning no preservative is needed. Jojoba can add shelf life to other oils when added to the blend. It should be a golden yellow color, indicating that it has not been deodorized and bleached, which will degrade the quality.
Jojoba oil is extremely stable and is often found in cosmetics, treatment creams and moisturizing products. It helps regulate our body’s production of sebum when applied topically and it is suitable for all skin types from dry to oily, and it is safe and effective even for infants. It is often used for dry scalp, eczema, psoriasis and smoothing wrinkles. Although it is a thicker consistency and is easily spreadable, it absorbs into the skin without an oily residue, leaving skin silky but not shiny.
Blending almond and jojoba oil
Almond oil and jojoba oil have many of the same therapeutic qualities, and when blended together they will double the therapeutic value of the product. A common dilution ratio for these two oils would be 75 percent almond oil and 25 percent jojoba oil; however, this can be altered depending on desired outcome. Adding the jojoba to the almond oil will extend shelf life of the product by offering antioxidants and a high fatty acid count. Other benefits include jojoba’s sebum-normalizing quality, making it great for acne and oily conditions as well as dry and sensitive skin.
Blended oils such as almond and jojoba also make a great aromatherapy base for a variety of uses. In massage essential oils, they can also be added to promote relaxation and help relieve sore, tired muscles. In skin care, mixing jojoba and almond oil will create a wonderful makeup remover that is gentle and works on waterproof items. Apply to a cotton ball and gently massage in circles and outward motions to remove mascara.
Almond oil is commonly made in the same factories as peanut oil. Be cautious if you are allergic to peanuts. Those with allergies to peanuts often have tree nut allergies that include Brazil nut, hazelnut, almonds and walnuts.
References and ResourcesThe Complete Guide to Aromatherapy; Salvitore Battaglia; 2003
Aromatherapy Essential Oils for Vibrant Health and Beauty; Roberta Wilson; 2002