Aquaphor promotes healing of cracked, dry and irritated skin. Its active ingredient is petrolatum (41%), the viscous substance more commonly known by its trademark name, Vaseline. Although Aquaphor is made for use on the skin, some people opt to use it for hair treatments and to soothe scalp conditions, such as seborrheic dermatitis or psoriasis. But petrolatum's oily, sticky consistency makes it nearly impossible to remove from hair with shampoo alone.
Stand in a bathtub. Sprinkle baking powder throughout your hair, focusing on the areas with heaviest concentration of Aquaphor. Rub it in so that it adheres to every strand of hair.
Pour a small amount of mild, de-greasing dish washing liquid into the palm of your hand. Lather it into your hair, adding some water to suds it up.
Add your regular shampoo to the hair. Lather it all and rinse. Do a second washing with shampoo alone then rinse your hair.
Towel dry your hair. Comb through it. If there is any sticky residue left, re-wash your hair with shampoo.
Dry your hair as you would normally.