coconut image by Slyadnyev Oleksandr from Fotolia.com

Sucrose cocoate is a natural chemical ingredient sourced from coconuts, and is widely used in the commercial preparation of cosmetics, particularly skin cleansers and moisturizers.

Description

Sucrose cocoate is a thick liquid that is pale yellow in color. It is aptly named, as it is a sucrose ester derived from the fatty acids in coconut oil.

Benefits

Sucrose cocoate is a hydrophilic emollient, which means that it absorbs water and can help to balance or maintain moisture levels. It is also has a thickening effect, and can increase the density of a foam substance.

Uses

bottles of creams. beauty fluid. hygiene. make-up image by L. Shat from Fotolia.com

Due to its emollient properties, sucrose cocoate is a popular ingredient in skin creams and moisturizers. Its thickening properties make it an ideal addition to both gel and foam skin cleansers.

About the Author

Arlene Lauren

Arlene Lauren began writing professionally in 2010. Her cooking, baking, nutrition and animal-related articles appear on eHow. Lauren holds a Bachelor of Science in animal biology and a Master of Science in animal behavior and welfare, both from the University of Guelph.