In 2013, supermodel Miranda Kerr, along with other famous faces such as Rose Byrne and Gwyneth Paltrow, credited rosehip seed oil as part of the secret behind her gorgeous glow. This light, amber-colored oil is derived from rose seeds that grow in the southern Andes Mountains in Chile. Store it in the refrigerator to protect it from fluctuating temperatures, which can interfere with its effectiveness. Whether you choose to use it straight out of the bottle or added to your favorite skincare products, use the oil for everything from softening dry skin to fighting the effects of aging.


Moisturizing Dry Skin

Rosehip seed oil is light and easily absorbed by skin, making it a nongreasy moisturizer. It softens roughness and hydrates dry skin. Use rosehip seed oil to moisturize skin on the body, face and scalp, although anyone with acne or oily skin should use the oil with caution. Because the oil is absorbed quickly, you can apply it directly to your skin or use it in conjunction with your regular moisturizer.

Fighting Signs of Aging

The oil is rich in vitamin A, a natural retinoid. Retinoids are widely recommended by dermatologists to fight aging and the effects of sun damage at a cellular level. Retinoids like rosehip seed oil diminish wrinkles and improve skin’s texture. Additionally, the oil is a good source of antioxidants, which combat free radicals and fight the forces of aging. It also contains oleic acid and other essential fatty acids to help smooth wrinkles. Rosehip seed oil contains vitamin C and lycopene, both of which contribute to collagen production and skin rejuvenation to diminish and protect against wrinkle-producing environmental stressors.

Encouraging Even Skin Tone

The same antioxidants, fatty acids and vitamins that smooth and prevent wrinkles also diminish the appearance of scars and fade redness or dark pigmentation, according to Louisa Graves, author of the book “Age-Proof: Beauty Alternatives You Need to Know.” Graves notes that rosehip seed oil can help reduce scarring from chickenpox, acne and surgical wounds. Additionally, the retinoid action of vitamin A reduces age spots to give your skin a more youthful appearance and an even skin tone.

Using Rosehip Seed Oil With Caution

Although rosehip seed oil has been used since ancient times, you should use it with caution, particularly if you have sensitive skin or are prone to allergic reactions. Apply the oil on a small, out-of-the-way spot on your arm to test your skin for an allergic reaction. If there’s no irritation or inflammation after 15 to 20 minutes, use it as desired. Additionally, although proponents strongly believe in rosehip seed oil’s beautifying benefits, not all the claims are backed by scientific facts. For example, although the oil can boost your skin’s collagen production, no significant scientific studies show that it eliminates stretch marks.