Isopropyl myristate is a chemical compound found in many skin care products that enhances their properties but also has potential side effects every consumer should be aware of.
Isopropyl myristate is a chemical compound formed by blending isopropyl alcohol with myristic acid.
Isopropyl myristate functions as an emollient in cosmetics and skin care products. Emollients are substances used to make products soothing, especially to the skin, according to Merriam Webster’s Online Dictionary.
Isopropyl myristate helps eliminate the greasy feeling associated with some beauty products, and instead allows for a smooth application of the product rather than an oily one.
According to Environmental Working Group’s Skin Deep cosmetic industry database, government and industry assessments, as well as peer reviewed studies, isopropyl myristate has been associated with skin, lung, and eye irritation.
According to an article by Dr. James E. Fulton, Jr., M.D., Ph.D.,called “Lets Talk Cosmetics,” isopropyl myristate is found in a brand of rust remover known as Liquid Wrench. Also, when left in a beaker overnight, the penetrating oil in isopropyl myristate will actually draw up the side, over the top, and down onto the table surface.
References and ResourcesMerriam Webster's Online Dictionary: Emollient
Cosmetics Database: Environmental Working Group SKIN DEEP cosmetic industry database
Better Healthy Skin: Lets Talk Cosmetics